Privacy policy Skoon Energy B.V. 2018-10-07T09:00:52+00:00

Privacy policy Skoon Energy B.V.

This privacy policy (effective May 25, 2018) sets out how Skoon Energy B.V. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use www.skoon.world and provides insight into your privacy rights according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Skoon Energy B.V. is committed that your privacy and the safety of your personal data is protected. In this privacy policy we will be clear and transparent about the information Skoon Energy B.V. collects and what it will be used for. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We will do anything to safeguard your privacy and will consequently carefully process your personal data. Skoon Energy B.V. is devoted to process data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

What is collected

Skoon Energy B.V. may collect the following information:

  • Name, organisation name, and job title
  • contact information including email address

Storage period

Skoon Energy B.V. will not store personal data any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they have been submitted, respectively no longer than is legally required.

Objectives

Skoon Energy B.V. requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Skoon Energy B.V. may use the information to improve products and services.
  • Skoon Energy B.V. may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, Skoon Energy B.V. may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

Skoon Energy B.V. is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Rights of data subject

As the owner of personal data (data subject) you have certain rights according to the GDPR.

  • Right of access by the data subject.
    To obtain a statement of personal data processed and managed by Skoon Energy B.V..
  • Right to erasure.
    All data of the data subject can be deleted from Skoon B.V. files. However, there are technological and legal limitations to take in to account, as stated in for example the Public Records Act.
  • Right to data portability.
    The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her and has the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. www.skoon.world applies various cookies. Skoon Energy B.V. cautiously processes the data obtained.

Skoon Energy B.V. uses the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies

Cookies that are required for technical purposes and for the proper functioning of this site. The functional cookies used on the site, are not tied to the law ‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’.

  • Analytical cookies

Skoon B.V. uses Google Analytics to store statistical information about how visitors use our website. This information is only used to improve user experience in general and to provide them with more focused information. These data will never be provided to third parties.

  • Third-party cookies

www.skoon.world contains buttons enabling us to promote web pages or to share them on social networks like Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. These ‘share’ buttons are driven by codescripts coming from the social media channels themselves and fall outside our sphere of influence. Please read the social media channels’ privacy policies to be informed about how they use the personal data processed via these cookies.

Collection of general data and information

www.skoon.world collects a series of general data and information. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Date that may be collected:

  • Browser types and versions used,
  • Operating system,
  • Referring websites,
  • Date and time of visit,
  • Internet protocol address (IP address),
  • Internet service provider of the accessing system.

This information is needed to:

  • Deliver the content of our website correctly,
  • Optimize the content of our website,
  • Provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Newsletter subscribtions

Skoon Energy B.V. regularly sends newsletters. Mailings will be send to persons who have registered for the newsletter. A double opt-in procedure is in place to prove whether the owner of the email-address is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we store the IP address, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

Newsletter-Tracking

Skoon Energy B.V. newsletter contains tracking pixels. A small picture in each e-mail, which is sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows statistical analysis of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, Skoon Energy B.V. may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by Skoon Energy B.V. for optimalisation of the newsletters. These personal data will not be shared with any third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, personal data will be deleted automatically.

Links to other websites

www.skoon.world may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once the user has used these links to leave our site, they should note that Skoon Energy B.V. does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Skoon Energy B.V. cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which the user provides whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@skoon.world.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Download the Privacy Statement


Version: 20181007